Benson eligible shows

 AND THE WINNERS ARE

First recognized were all the youth who participated in all the OLT productions during the seasons.  They received a medal for their efforts.

Brad Story was presented the Lifetime Achievement award for his 20 years of service to the OLT.  This one award is voted on by the OLT Board.  The rest of the categories are voted on by the 180 current members of the Ouachita Little Theatre who returned their ballots.  Nominees for the awards are selected by the directors of the shows and subsequently placed on the ballot sent to all the members.

Best Overall Play for the 2015 and 2016 Season  Dixie Swim Club

Ouachita Little Theatre Family of the Year  The Burt Family

SPRING PLAYS

Dixie Swim Club and Dearly Beloved

Best Leading Actor Lamar Austin in Dearly Beloved

Best Leading Actress Denni Longoria in Dearly Beloved

Best Supporting Actor  Chris Kuskie in Dearly Beloved

Best Supporting Actress  Jessica Kropp in Dixie Swim Club

Best Set design TJ Thompson in Dearly Beloved

Best Lighting  Robby Burt for Dearly Beloved

Best Director  Judy Kropp for Dixie Swim Club

Best Spring Play  Dixie Swim Club

MUSICAL PLAYS

You’re a Good Man Charley Brown and Oliver

Best Overall Performance  April Burt in Oliver

Best Leading Actor  Scotty Jenkins in Oliver

Best Leading Actress  Alexa Night in Oliver

Best Supporting Actor  Will Hose in Oliver

Best Supporting Actress  Amanda Baker in Oliver

Best Set Design  Rudi and Lorraine Timmerman for Oliver

Best Lighting  Robby Burt for Oliver

Best Costumes  Logan Sweeten for Oliver

Best Sound  Ruby Green for Oliver

Best Choreography  Gini Burt for Oliver

Best Stage Manager  Jessica Kropp for Oliver

Best Director  Rudi Timmerman for Oliver

Best Musical Play  Oliver

 FALL AND WINTER PLAYS

The Foreigner, The Penultimate Problem of Sherlock Holmes, and Eb Scrooge

Best Leading Actor  Scotty Jenkins in The Foreigner

Best Leading Actress Linor Thomas in Eb Scrooge

Best Supporting Actor  Will Hose in Eb Scrooge

Best Supporting Actress  Katelin Haines in The Foreigner

Best Set Design  Robby Burt for The Foreigner

Best Lighting  Ruby Green for Eb Scrooge

Best Costumes  Judy Thompson The Foreigner

Best Sound  Marvin Glenn for Eb Scrooge

Best Choreography Linda Johnson for Eb Scrooge

Best Stage Manager  Makayla Kenyon-Ortiz for Sherlock Holmes

Best Director  Robby Burt for The Foreigner

Best Fall Play  The Foreigner

DB-From-John          dswimclub 2

Vintage-Scrooge-Signtime

 

cb 1                       oliver

YOU’RE A GOOD MAN CHARLIE BROWN

 

 

sherlock poster 9-1-16 jpg                  th

 

 

 

Comments are closed