Bensons 6-1-19

Pictures of some of the winners at the June 1 Benson Gala.  Pictures by Jered Biard

See entire list of nominees and winners on this page below the pictures

62156403_124706492068034_630719542305226752_o 62089033_124709662067717_5116849046601859072_o 62073105_124709868734363_851636691323060224_o 62046964_124710025401014_6284409260042354688_o 62034276_124709708734379_2425869697116274688_o 62020327_124706525401364_6534908060735897600_o 62001776_124708082067875_1434609614774599680_o 61996592_124709978734352_8019885018983694336_o 61937211_124708312067852_5711748578838315008_o 61925782_124706715401345_4914988822095200256_o 61916062_124708738734476_7325053662332452864_o 61904351_124708232067860_3180107594001809408_o 61893901_124709902067693_5630724261317443584_o 61876132_124707062067977_2444941245991092224_o 61875979_124705985401418_6431031261615095808_o 61847071_124708145401202_3254521664796360704_o 61835446_124706015401415_4529026877439868928_o 61803286_124707888734561_198167287071506432_o 61800718_124709765401040_5356432119193141248_o 61780416_124708938734456_5451161930758619136_o 61611142_124710045401012_4534858090113138688_o 61586683_124708272067856_5032158360313528320_o 61567338_124706635401353_7526626085375574016_o 61542439_124709502067733_7963692153668894720_o 61537756_124708012067882_7739063951043854336_o 61537631_124707988734551_7095790541454966784_o 61529197_124706642068019_8925317489949147136_o 61513192_124708895401127_4047176579560767488_o

 

Nominees and winners from the 2019 Benson Awards

Nominees for best sound in a JOLT play are

  • Brenden James for Alice in Football Land
  • Cori Hilton for Elf Jr
  • Andy Arnold for Tom Sawyer

And the winner is____Andy Arnold for Tom Sawyer______

Nominees for best lighting for a JOLT play are:

  • Abbie Baker for Alice in Football Land
  • Nick Fairless for Elf Jr
  • Charles Webb for Tom Sawyer

And the winner is _Charles Webb for Tom Sawyer_____

Nominees for best costumes for a JOLT play are:

  • Allison Austin for Alice in Football Land
  • Lea Grant for Elf Jr
  • Sharon Hose and Allison Austin for Tom Sawyer

And the winner is _Sharon Hose and Allison Austin for Tom Sawyer___

Nomiees for best set design for a JOLT play are:

  • Jered Biard for Alice in Football Land
  • Scotty Jenkins for Tom Sawyer
  • Rosco Splivings for Elf Jr

And the winner is ___Scotty Jenkins for Tom Sawyer______

Nominees for best stage manager of A JOLT play are:

  • Makayla Kenyon-Ortiz for Elf Jr
  • Makayla Kenyon-Ortiz for Tom Sawyer
  • Heather Wilson for Alice in Football Land

And the winner is ___MaKayla Kenyon-Ortiz for Tom Sawyer____

Nominees for best supporting actor for JOLT play:

  • Christian Miller as the Coach in Alice in Football Land
  • Jaimeson Biard as Chadwick in Elf Jr
  • Justin Richmond as Walter Potter in Tom Sawyer

And the winner is __Justin Richmond as Walter Potter in Tom Sawyer___

Nominees for best supporting actress for a JOLY play:

  • Nalu Pruitt as the hot dog vendor in Alice in Football Land
  • Annie Baker as the manager in Elf Jr
  • Mercedes Mowdy as Mary Rogers in Tom Sawyer

And the winner is __Nalu Pruitt at the hot dog vendor in Alice in Football Land_

Nominees for best lead actor in a JOLT play are:

  • Daniel Green as the waterboy in Alice in Football Land
  • Timothy Lisle as Buddy in Elf Jr
  • Jaimeson Biard as Tom Sawyer in Tom Sawyer

And the winner is _Jaimeson Biard as Tom Sawyer in Tom Sawyer________

Nominees for best lead actress in a JOLT play are:

  • Jocelyn Parsons as Alice in Alice in Football Land
  • Jocelyn Parsons as Becky in Tom Sawyer
  • Morgan Caldwell as Jovie in Elf Jr

And the winner is ___Jocelyn Parsons as Becky in Tom Sawyer__

Nominees for best director of a JOLT play are:

  • Jackie Biard for Alice in Football land
  • Scotty Jenkins for Tom Sawyer
  • Brad Storey for Elf Jr

And the winner is __Brad Storey for Elf Jr._________

Nominees for best JOLT play are:

  • Alice in Football Land
  • Elf Jr
  • Tom Sawyer

And the winner is __Tom Sawyer_________

Nominees for best lighting in a comedy are:

  • Robbie Burt for Southern Hospitality 
  • Robbie Burt for 4 Wedding and an Elvis
  • Abbie Baker for Harvey

And the winner is __Robbie Burt for Southern Hospitality____

Nominees for best lighting in a drama are:

  • Abbie Baker for Miracle Worker
  • Carol McClanahan for It’s a Wonderful Life
  • Alex Atchley and Abbie baker for Hamlet

And the winner is __Abbie Baker for Miracle Worker______

Nominees for best lighting in a musical are:

  • Robbie Burt and Brenden James for Mary Poppins
  • Robbie Burt for Godspell

And the winner is ___Robbie Burt and Brenden James for Mary Poppins_

Nominees for best sound in a comedy are:

  • Brenden James for Southern Hospitality
  • Cori Hilton for 4 Weddings and an Elvis
  • Brenden James for Harvey

And the winner is ____Brenden James for Southern Hospitality_____

Nominees for best sound in a drama are:

  • Brenden James for Miracle Worker
  • Abby Langin for It’s a Wonderful Life
  • Don Buttermilk and Brenden James for Hamlet

And the winner is ___Don Buttermilk and Brenden James for Hamlet______

Nominees for best sound in a musical are:

  • Robbie Burt and Brenden James for Mary Poppins
  • Dawsen Breeden and Cori Hilton for Godspell

And the winner is ___Robbie Burt and Brenden James for Mary Poppins____

Nominee for best costumes in a comedy is Sharon Hose for:

  • Southern Hospitality 
  • 4 Weddings and an Elvis
  • Harvey

And the winner is ___4 Weddings and an Elvis__________

Nominees for best costumes in a drama are:

  • Sharon Hose for Miracle Worker
  • Beth Coogan for It’s a Wonderful Life
  • Jane Buttermilk and Lea Grant for Hamlet

And the winner is __Jane Buttermilk and Lea Grant for Hamlet__________

Nominee for best costumes in a musical is Jane Buttermilk for:

  • Mary Poppins 
  • Godspell

And the winner is ___Mary Poppins________

Nominees for best set design in a comedy are:

  • Scotty Jenkins for Southern Hospitality
  • Scotty Jenkins for 4 Weddings and an Elvis
  • Tim Hesse for Harvey

And the winner is __Scotty Jenkins for Southern Hospitality__________

Nominees for best set design in a drama are:

  • Brad Storey for Miracle Worker
  • Rudi Timmerman for It’s a Wonderful Life
  • Brad Storey for Hamlet

And the winner is __Brad Storey for Miracle Worker__________

Nominees for best set design in a musical are:

  • Rudi Timmerman for Mary Poppins
  • Larraine Timmerman for Godspell

And the winner is __Rudi Timmerman for Mary Poppins____________

Nominee for best stage manager in a comedy is Makayla Kenyon-Ortiz for:

  • Southern Hospitality 
  • 4 Weddings and an Elvis
  • Harvey

And the winning comedy is ___Southern Hospitality_______

Nominees for best stage manager in a drama are:

  • Makayla Kenyon-Ortiz for Miracle Worker
  • Faith Amidei for It’s A Wonderful Life
  • Makayla Kenyon-Ortiz for Hamlet

And the winner is ____MaKayla Kenyon-Ortiz for Miracle Worker________

Nominees for best stage manager in a musical are:

  • Jessica Kropp for Mary Poppins
  • Makayla Kenyon-Ortiz for Godspell

And the winner is ___Jessica Kropp for Mary Poppins______

Nominee for best musical director was Judy Kropp. The productions she lead were:

  • Mary Poppins
  • Gospell

And the winning musical  is __Mary Poppins________

Nominees for best choreographer in a musical are:

  • Gini Burt and Abi McPherson for Mary Poppins
  • Gini Burt and April Burt for Godspell

And the winner is __Gini Burt and Abi McPherson for Mary Poppins___

The best child actor in a musical is:

  • Robbie Burt as Michael Banks in Mary Poppins

Nominees for best child actress in a musical are:

  • Brakiah Burk as Jane Banks in Mary Poppins
  • Annie Baker as Nick in Godspell

And the winner is __Brakiah Burk as Jane Banks in Mary Poppins_______

Nominees for best supporting actor in a musical are:

  • Scott O’Rear as George Banks in Mary Poppins
  • Daniel Green as Judas in Godspell

And the winner is ___Scott O’Rear as George Banks in Mary Poppins_____

Nominees for best supporting actress in a musical are:

  • Jennifer McPherson as Winifred Banks in Mary Poppins
  • Brandy Benner as Miss Andrews in Mary Poppins
  • April Burt as Anna Marie in Godspell

And the winner is ___Jennifer McPherson as Winifred Banks in Mary Poppins___

Nominees for best lead actors in a musical are:

  • Jerod McPherson as Bert in Mary Poppins
  • Alex Atchley as Jesus in Godspell

And the winner is ___Jerod McPherson as Bert in Mary Poppins_____

Nominees for best lead actress in a musical are:

  • Lana Gail Coogan as Mary Poppins in Mary Poppins
  • Gini Burt as Uzo in Godspell

And the winner is __Lana Gail Coogan as Mary Poppins in Mary Poppins____

Nominees for best supporting actor in a comedy are:

  • Larry Kropp as Raynerd Chisum in Southern Hospitality
  • Alex Atchley as Marvin in 4 Weddings and an Elvis
  • Mike Moe as Duane Wilson in Harvey
  • Will Hose as William R Chumley MD in Harvey

And the winner is ___Larry Kropp as Raynerd Chisum in Southern Hospitality____

Nominees for best supporting actress in a comedy are:

  • Ann Glen as Miss Geneva Musgrave in Southern Hospitality
  • Jackie Biard as Vanessa in 4 Weddings and an Elvis
  • Amanda Baker as Betty Chumley in Harvey
  • Jackie Biard as Myrtle Mae Simmons in Harvey

And the winner is __Ann Glenn as Miss Geneva Musgrave in Southern Hospitality___

Nominees for best lead actor in a comedy are:

  • Lamar Austin as Dub Dubberly in Southern Hospitality
  • Chris Benner as Bryce in 4 Weddings and an Elvis
  • Scotty Jenkins as Elwood P Dowd in Harvey

And the winner is __Scotty Jenkins as Elwood P Dowd in Harvey______

Nominees for best lead actress in a comedy are:

  • Amanda Baker as Frankie Futrelle in Southern Hospitality
  • Denni Collins as Sandy in 4 Weddings and an Elvis
  • Denni Collins as Louise Simmons in Harvey

And the winner is __Amanda Baker as Frankie Futrelle in Southern Hospitality_____

Nominees for best supporting actor in a drama are:

  • Scotty Jenkins as Mr Anagnos in Miracle Worker
  • Tom McClanahan as Clarence in It’s a Wonderful Life
  • Justin Fenwick as the King in Hamlet

And the winner is _Tom McClanahan as Clarence in It’s a Wonderful Life_____

Nominees for best supporting actress in a drama are:

  • Tara Cornelius as Kate Keller in Miracle Worker
  • LaDonna VanWolf as Mrs. Potter in It’s a Wonderful Life
  • Alexa Night as Ophelia in Hamlet

And the winner is __Tara Cornelius as Kat Keller in Miracle Worker_______

Nominees for best child actor in a drama are:

  • Jaimeson Biard as James in the Miracle Worker
  • Christian Miller as young George in It’s a Wonderful Life

And the winner is ___Jaimeson Biard as James in Miracle Worker___

Nominees for best child actress in a drama are:

  • Jordan Kenyon as Hellen Keller in Miracle Worker
  • Hannah Thacker as young Violet in It’s a Wonderful life

And the winner is ___Jordan Kenyon as Hellen Keller in Miracle Worker____

Nominees for best lead actor in a drama are:

  • John Puddington as Capt. Keller in Miracle Worker
  • Mike Moe as George Bailey in It’s a Wonderful Life
  • Alex Atchley as Hamlet in Hamlet

And the winner is ___Mike Moe as George Bailey in It’s a Wonderful Life____

Nominees for best lead actress in a drama are:

  • Alexa Night as Annie Sullivan in Miracle Worker
  • Julie Moe as Mary Bailey in It’s a Wonderful Life
  • Katelin Haines as the Queen in Hamlet

And the winner is ____Alexa Night as Annie Sullivan in Miracle Worker_____

Nominees for best director of a musical are:

  • Rudi Timmerman for Mary Poppins
  • Jessica Kropp for Godspell

And the winner is ___Rudi Timmerman for Mary Poppins______

Nominees for best director of a comedy are:

  • Scotty Jenkins for Southern Hospitality 
  • Tim Hesse for Harvey
  • Scotty Jenkins for 4 Weddings and an Elvis

And the winner is ___Scotty Jenkins for Southern Hospitality_________

Nominees for best director of a drama are:

  • Brad Storey for Hamlet
  • Linda Johnson for It’s a Wonderful Life
  • Brad Storey for Miracle Worker

And the winner is ___Brad Storey for Miracle Worker________

Nominees for best musical are:

  • Godspell 
  • Mary Poppins

And the winner is ___Mary Poppins_______-

Nominees for best comedy are:

  • Southern Hospitality
  • 4 Weddings and an Elvis
  • Harvey

And the winner is ___Southern Hospitality_________

Nominees for best drama are:

  • Hamlet
  • Miracle Worker
  • It’s a Wonderful Life

And the winner is ____Miracle Worker_________

 

Comments are closed